Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache C-FDTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58652

Date:Saturday 27 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:V J Prouting
Registration: C-FDTG
MSN: 23-1467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hikurangi, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kerikeri
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Apache collided with trees immediately after taking off from a farm airstrip at Marua, near Hikurangi.
It descended into a gully, crashed and caught fire.
The pilot was able to vacate the cockpit but died from burns 14 days later.

Sources:

https://www.taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/91-013.pdf