Accident Robinson R44 Astro HA-MIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58661

Date:Tuesday 10 February 2009
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:BHS Hungary Ltd.
Registration: HA-MIX
MSN: 0650
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danube River, near the Lágymanyosi bridge, Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Budaörs Airport, Pest, Hungary (LHBS)
Destination airport:Budaörs Airport, Pest, Hungary (LHBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the river after the tail hit a crane over the Danube river near the Lágymanyosi bridge. The R-44 was carying a photographer and a senior executive of a company building a sewage treatment plant on Csepel Island.

The tail of the R-44 struck a steel mould used to pour concrete and broke off, causing the helicopter to plunge into the Danube. The pilot and a photographer were rescued by workers on the site.

Sources:

1. http://www.naftemporiki.gr/photos/photo.asp?id=18451&s=0
2. http://tamaircrash.blogspot.co.uk/2009/02/danube-helicopter-crash-1-fatality.html
3. http://helihub.com/2009/02/10/10-feb-09-ha-mix-robinson-r44-budapest-hungary/
4. HA-MIX in 2003: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7526984
5. HA-MIX in 2007: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000771333.html
6. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search_en.php?srch=HA-MIX&stype=reg&srng=2
7. http://www.avia-info.hu/talalat.php?KeresettSzo=HA-MIX