Accident Tri-R Kis Cruiser G-BYZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58677

Date:Friday 4 July 2008
Time:10:35
Type:Tri-R Kis Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYZD
MSN: PFA 302-1315
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Upfield Farm, Whitson, Newport, Gwent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upfield Farm, Whitson, Newport, Gwent
Destination airport:Filton, Bristol (FZO/EGTG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written of (destroyed by fire) 04-07-2008 when crashed near Upfield Farm, Whitson, Newport, Gwent: After a precautionary touchdown at his departure airstrip, due to suspicions about engine performance, the pilot decided to continue into a rolling takeoff. During initial climb out the engine suffered a loss of power and, in the subsequent forced landing, the aircraft hit a tree before impacting the ground. The pilot and passenger were uninjured but the aircraft was destroyed by fire. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot intended to fly to Filton airfield, Bristol. On the morning of the flight he conducted a comprehensive check of the aircraft, including fuel drains and physically checking fuel contents. The gauge readings of 65 litres (right tank) and 55 litres (left tank) agreed with the visual check. The internal checks were all normal, the engine temperatures and pressures were within the normal operating range and the propeller was cycled. An uneventful takeoff with one stage of flap was executed.

However, on the climbout, the pilot sensed that the aircraft was climbing somewhat slower than usual and, since he would be crossing the Bristol Channel, he decided it would be prudent to return to the airstrip for further investigation even though all engine parameters were normal. A normal approach and line-up on Runway 23 was carried out, followed by a successful touchdown.

During the extended ground roll the pilot decided to do a go-around with one stage of flap selected. The pilot reports that during the climbout there was a significant loss of power and the aircraft descended. In order to avoid the hangars and other buildings, the pilot took avoiding action which resulted in the left wing hitting a tree, spinning the aircraft through 180 degrees as it fell to the ground tail-first.

Despite the fact that the aircraft burst into flames immediately, the pilot and passenger were able to evacuate without injury but the aircraft was consumed by fire. Because of the severity of the fire, no attempt has been made to diagnose the reason for the loss of power."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per he AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result the registration G-BYZD was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 07-01-2009

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/07/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423001fed915d1371000a7b/Tri-R_Kis_Cruiser__G-BYZD_02-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYZD
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/333793-aircraft-crash-upfield-farm-newport-today.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/7489876.stm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitson#Upfield_Farm_Aerodrome
6. http://www.4ni.co.uk/uk-national-news/78702/men-walk-away-from-light-aircraft-crash
7. http://www.thisisnotgwent.co.uk/first.html
8. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000553146.html

Images:

(c) AAIB