Accident Cessna 150D N5900T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5868

Date:Saturday 1 February 1969
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5900T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsburg, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot failed to reach assigned cruising alt priorto mts 6 miles from arpt.Hit mt summit.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB