Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II JA9127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58702

Date:Friday 8 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Aero Asahi Corporation
Registration: JA9127
MSN: 01344
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rubishibe, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wreckaged in a forced landing at Rubishibe, Hokkaido on November 8, 1991: During a spray run the helicopter began an 'uncontrollable' turn to the right. The pilot carried out an immediate forced landing but the helicopter turned over on touchdown. The subsequent accident investigation found that the flow of liquid from the left and right spray tanks was not balanced leading to the helicopter's lateral Center of Gravity moving outside its limits. Wreck sold to Canada and rebuilt as C-FHQH

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ja.php
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/j401f/53692841.html