Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35 D-EJBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58709

Date:Saturday 16 August 1997
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Grossrückerswalde
Registration: D-EJBL
MSN: 140536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grossrückerswalde (EDAG) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDAG
Destination airport:EDAG
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed to the ground after the rope of a winch hit the Wilga at an altitude of 40m AGL during initial climb with a SZD-50 Puchacz in aero-tow. The Puchacz landed safely. The passenger of the Wilga was killed, the pilot serious injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1997/Bericht__97__3X338-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_97_3X338-0.pdf