Accident Cessna 150E N3953U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5871

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Seven Star Fly
Registration: N3953U
MSN: 15061353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hope, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 8/9/72. Reportedly spotting sheep. Direction of flight into hi terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC73AA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB