Accident Cessna 182N Skylane YV2480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58731

Date:Monday 16 February 2009
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Aviación Médica Adventista (AMA)
Registration: YV2480
MSN: 18260266
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Karun and Betel -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Karun, Venezuela
Destination airport:Bethel, Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared while en route between Karun and Bethel and has not been found. The accident happened in daylight but reportedly in 'bad' weather; all 7 occupants (pilot and six passengers/crew) presumed dead.
Timeline:
1) The plane left Santa Elena and arrived in Karun successfully.
2) The plane departed Karun heading to Betel.
[search starts here]
3) On the way to Betel after they left Karun, they were reported by residents of the village named 'Maruku' as hearing the plane and then hearing unexpected engine silence.
4) The plane was then reported as heading North near the village Maruku towards the village Betel where
5) Residents reported hearing the plane coming towards them, but it did not arrive.
The search is now focused between Karum and Betel

Karun is latitude 5°18'8.94"N, longitude 63°21'47.22"W
Betel is latitude 6°25'48.91"N, longitude 63°34'40.97"W

The search box width is 8.2 miles east of the ridge line near latitude 5°44'14.80"N longitude 63°22'0.43"W. The search area follows from the ridge line north 33 miles.

All of the pilots anticipate the flight path route to be East of the mountain. Since the river route has already been searched, the helicopter and ground crews have been sweeping the Eastern area and are moving further East.

Sources:

1. http://www.el-nacional.com/www/site/p_contenido.php?q=nodo/68953/Reporte%20Regional/Desaparecida-avioneta-en-Bol%C3%ADvar-con-siete-personas
2. http://www.medicalaviation.org/venezuela/10-9-08.htm
3. http://www.correodelcaroni.com/content/view/173610/130/