Incident Boeing 757-223 N640A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58756

Date:Sunday 15 February 2009
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N640A
MSN: 24598/350
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1236, a Boeing 757-223, suffered a compressor stall of the no.2 (right) engine on takeoff. The crew declared an emergency and landed back at LAX without incident with the right engine at reduced power.

The engine was subsequently replaced.

Sources:

FAA SDR AALA2009021501040
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL1236/history/20090215/2321Z/KSNA/KORD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 2001 N640A American Airlines 0 Dulles, VA non