Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZK-WAC, 07 Jan 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58772

Date:07-JAN-1982
Time:c. 4:51pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Waitemata Aero Club
Registration: ZK-WAC
MSN: 38-78A0723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZAR
Destination airport:NZAR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Tomahawk took off from Ardmore aerodrome late in the afternoon for an hour's flying in the local training area to the southeast. It never returned, and no trace of WAC or its 20 year-old pilot Paul Clarke has ever been found.

Sources:

1. NZ Serials.
2. www.findlostaircraft.co.nz/zk-wac.html
3. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 124-125. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
4. Aircraft Accident Report No. 82-003