Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZS-CFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58775

Date:Tuesday 17 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:L A Hill Dealers CC
Registration: ZS-CFT
MSN: 18-5250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barberton Airfield, Barberton Valley, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FABR (Barberton Airfield)
Destination airport:FABR (Barberton Airfield)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The instructor was busy doing an aircraft type conversion with a student. A situation arose requiring a forced landing off base. The pilot put the plane down in long grass and scrubland and both he and the passenger escaped without injury. However the aircraft caught fire and completely burnt out.

Sources:

1. Ervaring red 2 toe vliegtuig begin lol