Accident Lancair Propjet VH-CIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 588

Date:Friday 20 December 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Propjet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CIV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6km NE Drysdale, Bellarine Peninsula, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (YPCK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 20 December 2002, the Lancair, registered VH-CIV, was a homebuilt aircraft operating under an experimental certificate of airworthiness. The owner had recently built the aircraft and had commenced a test flight program. The aircraft departed with a test pilot occupying the pilot seat, and the owner/builder occupying the right seat. Witnesses reported seeing the aircraft flying in the Drysdale area before descending steeply. It subsequently impacted the ground and the two occupants were fatally injured.

The pilot departed from Point Cook and flew along the coast, southwest of Point Cook aerodrome, at altitudes between 3,000 ft and 4,000 ft. After crossing Port Phillip Bay to the Bellarine Peninsula the pilot climbed the aircraft to between 5,000 ft and 6,000 ft. Recorded flight data indicated that the aircraft was slowed, and stalled at an altitude of 5,200 ft. The pilot recovered from the stall, but the aircraft entered another stall during the recovery at 4,950 ft. The pilot recovered the aircraft from that stall, and then repositioned it and entered a third stall at an altitude of 6,200 ft.

The aircraft rolled at the initiation of the stall, and continued to roll as it then descended rapidly, accelerating to approximately 150 kts at an angle of approximately 40 degrees from the horizontal, with low engine power. The engine power increased shortly before the aircraft impacted the ground.

The aircraft impacted the ground upright, with the wings level, at a pitch angle of 40 degrees nose down. The landing gear was retracted at the time of impact, and the flaps were either completely or nearly retracted. There was no indication of any mechanical failure prior to impact. The accident was not survivable.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200206005.aspx
2. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/76250-lancair-crash.html

Media:

Lancair VH-CIV at Essendon (MEB / YMEN) Melbourne, Victoria, in 2002
MyAviation.net:
Click here for bigger photo!
Photographer © Charlie Hegarty