Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58800

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: V7622
MSN: AK-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Selsey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
Hurricanes of 213 Squadron were patrolling in the Selsey area when enemy aircraft were encountered. In the ensuing clash P/O R.R.Hutley was forced to bale out of his aircraft. He was picked up by the Selsey lifeboat at about 18:00. He was unconscious and could not be revived by artificial respiration. and after a medical examination was declared to be dead.

P/O (84323) Richard Ralph Hutley (22) RAFVR, is buried at Tangmere (Saint Andrews) Churchyard, Sussex.
R.I.P.

- .

Sources:

CWGC, "Fighter Command Losses" and sqdn log.
https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Hutley.htm