Accident Pitts Samson VH-EAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58803

Date:Wednesday 25 February 2009
Time:14:30 approx
Type:Pitts Samson
Owner/operator:Mr Pip Borrman
Registration: VH-EAB
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shepparton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheppatron, Victoria (SHT/YSHT)
Destination airport:Shepparton, Victoria (SHT/YSHT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot appears to have lost control after suffering engine failure whilst conducting aerobatics. Aircraft came to rest in a paddock close to the airport.

Pilot was Mr Pip Borrman, one of Australia's top aerobatic pilots. He was due to perform at the Avalon air show next month and this flight was a practice for this event.

Sources:

1. http://www.news.com.au/heraldsun/story/0,21985,25105171-661,00.html
2. http://www.theage.com.au/national/stunt-pilot-plunges-to-his-death-20090225-8hxn.html
3. http://aaegmod.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/notam118.pdf
4. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1334503/
5. http://www.avweb.com/avwebflash/news/PipBorrman_AustralianAerobaticsStar_KilledDuringPractice_199857-1.html
6. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/363624-merged-plane-crash-shepparton-2.html

Media:

VH-EAB at Shepparton, Victoria (SHT/YSHT)on 5 July 2008