Loss of control Accident Air Creation Twin 503SL N426MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58821

Date:Thursday 26 February 2009
Time:21:00
Type:Air Creation Twin 503SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N426MT
MSN: 95
Total airframe hrs:318 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (TOA)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (TOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/pilot said that the pilot-rated passenger, who was seated in the front seat, had been shown the function of the steering bar, the pedals, the brake, and the throttle. After engine start and while performing the pre-taxi checklist, the steering control bar was tied to the glider's frame tube with a bungee cord. The pilot performed a brake check from the rear seat and then asked the passenger to perform the brake check from the front seat. The glider foot controls are similar to airplane controls, except when the top of the left pedal is depressed it activates the nosewheel brake. When the top of the right pedal is depressed it activates the throttle instead of activating the brake. After the pilot asked the passenger to perform the brake check, the glider engine accelerated to full power and the glider became airborne. Because the control bar was tied to the main frame of the glider the pilot was unable to attain control before the glider stalled. The owner/pilot indicated that the glider did not have a mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The passenger’s inadvertent activation of the engine throttle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location