Accident Cessna 172N N737KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58822

Date:Thursday 26 February 2009
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alliance Flight Training, LLC
Registration: N737KR
MSN: 17269481
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5345 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing into position for takeoff when a wind gust, reported by the tower, of 52 knots lifted the right wing of the airplane. The right wing continued to rotate the aircraft and move it to the left on the ramp. The pilot attempted to maintain control but was unsuccessful and the aircraft rolled inverted. The pilot was able to egress unassisted and was not injured. Weather forecast at the 40 minutes prior to the accident indicated forecast winds 250 degrees at 15 knots. At 7 minutes after the accident the updated weather observation showed winds from 260 degrees at 38 knots with gusts to 52 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot and airplane's inability to compensate for the unforecasted gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location