Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58848

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:02:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED937
MSN: AJ-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osterholtweg, Klein-Netterden, Emmerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton (takeoff at 21:59 hrs)
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
AJ-Z was the second Lancaster to attack the Eder Dam but for some reason the Upkeep “bouncing bomb” was released too late and hit the top of the dam, detonating under the aircraft. Although undoubtedly damaged by this, Maudslay and the crew limped towards home but flew off course near the Dutch border flying over an oil installation on the banks of the Rhine, which was defended by anti-aircraft guns. They were hit by 20 mm light Flak of the Heimat-Flak-Abteilung Emmerich.

There were no survivors and all seven crew are now buried in the Reichswald Commonwealth War Graves cemetery.

S/L H.E.Maudslay, Sgt J.Marriot, F/O R.A.Urquhart, Sgt R.Cottham, P/O M.J.D.Fuller, F/O W.J.D.Tytherleigh and Sgt N.C.Burroughs all lost their lives.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.netterden.net/index.php?page=lancaster
https://dambustersblog.com/category/aj-z-memorial-emmerich/
Google Maps
Aircrew Remembered