Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II EI-BYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58850

Date:Saturday 10 November 2007
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Celtic Helicopters Ltd
Registration: EI-BYJ
MSN: 1897
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North of Balbriggan, Co. Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, having completed a commercial flight earlier that morning, was requested by a member of the operators maintenance staff to carry out a local test flight on EI-BYJ, to confirm that the maximum and minimum autorotation RPM was set correctly, among other requirements. His passenger, a qualified helicopter engineer, was on board to record various readings.
The pilot stated that he entered an autorotation at 2,000 ft to observe rotor RPM by lowering the collective lever and closing the throttle to idle. He observed the NR (Rotor RPM) rising sharply towards 107% (maximum RPM Rotor) and applied collective pitch to stop this rise. While descending at 60 mph IAS he observed a sharp reduction in the NR, followed by the Rotor Low RPM warning cautions (audio and light), as the NR decayed towards 80% (minimum is 90% Rotor RPM). He estimated that the time from applying collective to the sharp reduction in NR was 2 -3 seconds.
While initiating recovery he felt two severe aircraft vibrations in quick succession. N1 and NR stabilised at 100% and the helicopter flew normally as he routed back to his base, where he carried out some ground work prior to landing.

A post flight inspection by the operator showed that the tail boom upper skin was wrinkled, the aft fuselage skin also showed signs of wrinkling, and that there were indications that the engine to transmission driveshaft had contacted the isolation mount.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/upload/general/11347-0.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 2004 EI-BYJ Celtic Helicopters Ltd 0 Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan sub
Fuel starvation