Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58857

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED927
MSN: AJ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haldern, Rees, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:28 LT for operation Chastise.
Flying to attack the Sorpe Dam in the Dams Raid the aeroplane was hit by Flak and flew through HT wires before crashing. There were no survivors. F/Lt R.L.T.Barlow, Sgt S.L.Whillis, F/O P.S.Burgess, F/O C.R.Williams, Sgt A.Gillespie, F/O H.S.Glinz and Sgt D.Liddell.

Sources:

http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED927
Google Maps