Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58860

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boselagerschen Forest near Heessen, NNE of Hamm, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:Lister Dam
Narrative:
On its way to the Lister Dam on the Dams Raid, ED910 was hit by light Flak (coned by Flakscheinwerfer-Regiment 146, hit by light Flak of the Flak-Regiment 124 (Flakgruppe Dortmund))and crashed into the forest.
Flt Sgt Tees passed away in 1982 and his ashes were taked to Germany to lie alongside the graves of his crew
Those who perished were initially buried in Hamm-Sueden Ehrenfriedhof.
Reinterred 1 December 1947.
Plt Off Ottley awarded DFC whilst with 207 Squadron. Gazetted 29 June 1945.
Fg Off Barrett awarded DFC whilst with 207 Squadron. Gazetted 29 June 1945.
Sgt Guterman awarded DFM whilst with 207 Squadron. Gazetted 14 May 1943.
Crew
Pilot: 141460 Plt Off Warner Ottley DFC - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 31 Row F Grave 11.
Flight Engineer: 568415 Sgt Ronald Marsden - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 31 Row F Grave 10.
Navigator: 115775 Fg Off Jack Kenneth Barrett DFC - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 31 Row F Grave 14.
Bomb Aimer: 1060657 Flt Sgt Thomas Barr Johnson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 31 Row F Grave 15.
Wireless Operator: 1172550 Sgt Jack Guterman DFM - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 31 Row F Grave 12.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1395453 Sgt Harry John Strange - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 31 Row F Grave 13.
Rear Gunner: 1332270 Flt Sgt Freddie Tees - PoW/Stalag Luft VI Heydekrug/PoW Number 42790.

Sources:

http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/17546-ED9101943-05-17.html