Incident Cessna 172N VH-UNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58861

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2007
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Darwin Flying School
Registration: VH-UNR
MSN: 17269446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darwin Int Airport, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Darwin, NT (YPDN)
Destination airport:Darwin, NT (YPDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18 July 2007, a Cessna 172N of the Darwin Flying School flipped over whilst landing at Darwin, when caught in a crosswind just before touchdown. The pilot was taken to the Royal Darwin Hospital for a check up before being released.

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2007/07/18/1982066.htm
2. http://mrsamuel.aeroclub.com.au/queryac.php?query=&id=58&start=76&expand=UNR
3. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2007-07-18/cessna-pilot-released-from-hospital-after-crash/2506534