Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58869

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:04:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE130
MSN: AJ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergeshövede, Hörstel, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby (EGXC)
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby (EGXC)
Narrative:
Probably shot down by light Flak during raid on Dortmund-Ems canal and crashed at Bergeshövede (1./leichte Flak-Abteilung 747 (Flak Untergruppe Rheine)).
It is not known for certain whether EE130 dropped its bombs on the target.
Crew were F/L R.A.P Allesbrook, F/Sgt P. Moore, P/O N.A. Botting, F/O J.M. Grant, F/Sgt R.B.S. Lulham (not confirmed), Sgt A.G. Jones, F/Sgt W. Walker and F/Sgt S. Hitchen

Takeoff time: 00:01

Sources:

http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft EA100 - EZ999, published 2010
Lost Bombers
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE130