Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58875

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1943
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: JA981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 8 miles off Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
8 Lancasters of 617 Squadron were on their way at low level to attack the Dortmund Ems Canal/Ladbergen. Due to the deteriorating weather they were recalled but in the process of turning for home David Maltbys aircraft hit the water. No survivors were found. The crew were S/L D.J.H.Maltby,Sgt Hatton,F/Sgt Nicholson,F/Sgt Stone,F/O J.Fort,W/O Welsh,F/Sgt Hill and Sgt Simmonds.

Sources:

http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft JA100 - JZ999, published 1990
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1637-Maltby-Lancaster-loss-14-15-Sept-1943