ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5889
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 22 August 1972 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: | Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N948MA |
MSN: | 15063791 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Andes, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot buzzed house then flew into canyon. Lost control in steep low turn.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC73AN032 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB