Incident Boeing 747-4R7F (SCD) LX-GCV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58970

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2009
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4R7F (SCD)
Owner/operator:Cargolux
Registration: LX-GCV
MSN: 25867/1008
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Maastricht/Aachen Airport, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nosewheel departed the paved surface of the runway or taxiway. Airplane became stuck.

Sources:

http://www.mst-aviation.nl/portal/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=12551 (Pictures)
http://www.l1.nl/L1NWS/_pid/links4/_rp_links4_firstElementId/1_3585045/_rp_links4_hasclickpage/1_1013
http://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/news/?ID=29947 (DUTCH ONLY)