Accident Beechcraft 24 Sierra N9348S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58971

Date:Sunday 15 March 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24 Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9348S
MSN: MC-350
Total airframe hrs:3799 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corn field by Bellefontaine Municipal Airport -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Urbana, OH (I74)
Destination airport:Bluffton, OH (5G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the pilot noticed abnormal engine noises and a partial loss of engine oil pressure. He immediately diverted to the nearest airport, but during the turn to base leg the engine oil pressure dropped to zero pounds per square inch and the engine seized. The airplane was not in a position to reach the runway threshold or to clear the airport perimeter fence. During the landing rollout the airplane impacted the airport perimeter fence, damaging both wings and the nose landing gear. An engine teardown examination revealed that the Number 3 cylinder connecting rod assembly had separated from its corresponding crankshaft journal. The journal surface was blue in color, consistent with exposure to excessive heat and lack of lubricant. The oil suction screen was obstructed with bearing material. The Number 3 cylinder connecting rod cap was found jammed beneath the counterbalance weight. One of the two connecting rod stretch bolts remained intact. The corresponding nut was found finger tight. The measured torque for the Number 2 cylinder connecting rod bolts were significantly less than the manufacturer's specification. The engine had accumulated a total of 3,799 hours since new and 492.7 hours since its last overhaul in 1999. The engine was last inspected 23.9 hours before the accident occurred.
Probable Cause: The inadequate torque of the Number 3 cylinder rod bolts by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a failure of the connecting rod and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location