Loss of control Accident Lancair 320 N320J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59039

Date:Saturday 28 March 2009
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N320J
MSN: JP1987
Total airframe hrs:1723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peter Prince Airport (2R4) - Milton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Destination airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a local flight, the pilot attempted to land on runway 18. The pilot reported that, approximately 10 feet above the runway, a gust of wind caused the right wing to rise "about 30 degrees from level." Even though the pilot added power, "and put the ailerons and rudder full right," the airplane "did not respond" and veered to the left. The airplane impacted the ground to the left of the runway, substantially damaging the wings, tail, fuselage, and engine. The pilot sustained minor injury. The airport had an automated surface observing system (ASOS); however, it did not have the ability to record weather observations. The pilot stated that the ASOS reported "windshear" before his departure and that the winds were from 210 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 25 knots. The reported weather at nearby airports included gusty winds from the southwest, between 9 and 24 knots, before and after the accident. One of these airports reported a peak wind of 28 knots from 240 degrees approximately 4 minutes after the accident. The pilot reported that the pilot's operating handbook for the airplane stated that the maximum demonstrated crosswind was "20 knots."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location