Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow JA3743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59049

Date:Thursday 19 October 2006
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA3743
MSN: 28R-7535237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fukushima Skypark Airstrip -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yamagata Airport
Destination airport:Fukushima Skypark Airstrip
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Piper PA-28R-200, JA3743, took off from Yamagata Airport for a leisure flight on October 19 (Thursday), 2006, with only the pilot-in-command(PIC) on board. Around 14:32, the aircraft sustained damage as it landed at Fukushima Skypark Airstrip, Ozaso, Fukushima City, Fukushima Prefecture.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
It is estimated that when landing on the runway 14 of FSP the accident was caused by inappropriate flare that the PIC performed, which resulted in touchdown at a large rate of descent and damage of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA3743.pdf