Accident Aeromot AMT-200 JA201X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59050

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2006
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromot AMT-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA201X
MSN: 200.062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tajima Aerodrome -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tajima Aerodrome
Destination airport:New Kitakyushu Airport
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 3, 2006, a privately operated Aeromot Indústria Mecânico- Metalúrgica AMT-200, JA201X, took off from Runway 01 of Tajima Aerodrome for a leisure flight bound for New Kitakyushu Airport. Immediately after takeoff, at about 10:34 JST(Japanese Standard Time; UTC + 9h), the aircraft crashed onto the overrun area to the north of the runway.
Two persons were on board, the Pilot in Command (PIC) and a passenger. Both of them were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed and a fire broke out.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
In this accident, the aircraft was destroyed and burst into flames, and the PIC and a passenger aboard were killed. The cause of the accident is estimated that, while the aircraft was climbing after takeoff, it made a steep turn with an excessively large bank angle at a low altitude almost over the runway end in an attempt to return to the aerodrome, then it stalled and entered into spin from which it could not recover and crashed, as the aircraft's height above the ground was not sufficient to recover.
As to that the aircraft tried to return at a low altitude, and made a steep turn with an excessively large bank angle, it is estimated that a certain anomaly happened to operating conditions of the engine of the aircraft. However, the nature and cause of the anomaly could not be identified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA201X.pdf