Incident Tecnam P2004 Bravo ZK-OWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59059

Date:Saturday 25 February 2006
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-OWE
MSN: 038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanaka -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WKA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Plane veered left off the runway shortly before lift-off speed, possibly due to crosswind. Facing a fence that ran parallel to the runway the pilot took off abruptly but the left wing apparently stalled and the plane rolled and crashed nearly inverted. A rescue helicopter airlifted the pilot to hospital with moderate/serious injuries.

Sources:

1. CAA - Accident Brief, Occurrence # 06/572
2. NZ Herald - New plane ends day upside down