Incident Robinson R22 Beta OY-HHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59083

Date:Friday 3 April 2009
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Billund Air Center
Registration: OY-HHH
MSN: 1080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Billund Airport, 1nm NE of Billund -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Billund Airport (EKBI)
Destination airport:Herning Airport (EKHG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N8048W (to July 1989), D-HOLZ (from August 1989), thence to SE-JCY: This aircraft was formally registered in Sweden as SE-JCY from 13-08-1997, and left for Denmark on 14 December 2000. It was written off following an accident on 3 April 2009 as OY-HHH of the Bilair Flight Center when it crashed at Billund Airport, 1 nautical mile North East of Billund. Denmark. According to a rough translation from Danish into English of the official accident report (see link #8 for the original Danish text):

"The Civil Aviation and Railway Commission (HCLJ) was notified of the accident from The Control Center at Copenhagen Airport, Kastrup on 3.4.2009 at. 2140 UTC.

The flight during which the accident occurred was a VFR-night school flight from Billund (EKBI) to Herning aerodrome (EKHG) and back to EKBI. At the approach to the EKBI, in 1000 feet and approx. 1 km to The threshold of lane 09 allowed the helicopter to land. The helicopter was a little too high compared to The PAPI lights and the instructor asked the student to increase the descent. When the student lowered Collective Control Stick to increase descent, the helicopter began to shake, while the engine revolutions fluctuated.

The instructor took control of the helicopter and turned it towards the northern part of the airport's Runway End Safety Area (RESA) area to lane 27, knowing that there there were no ground barriers. After turning on an Northeast course, for approx. 5-10 meters height, began the instructor lowered the airline, but suddenly the engine stopped suddenly.

The instructor began to autorotate the helicopter, and during this maneuver the rear part of the left co-hit the terrain. The helicopter is being rolled about 360 degrees left and was stuck in the terrain, standing on both skids.

Following the sentence in the terrain, the instructor Billund Tower announced that they were at the end of the runway
27. The instructor then interrupted the helicopter's fuel and power supply and evacuated the helicopter without further problems.

There was no fire, but the helicopter was destroyed by the accident. Accident occurred at night and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC)"

Sources:

1. http://112-billund.dk/03042009.htm
2. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2934.html
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l10968.jpg
4. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1299940/
5. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/17024/
6. http://www.nordicrotors.com/reg/OY-HHH/6560
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/vriesbde/21193408636
8. https://www.flyvdmu.dk/log/images/nyheder%20www/hclj_info_5_2010.pdf

Media: