Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Elan Orion HB-3292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59093

Date:Sunday 5 April 2009
Time:17:05
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Elan Orion
Owner/operator:Vol à voile Club Valais
Registration: HB-3292
MSN: 5E197X41
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wallis, Near Sion Airfield - LSGS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a field after the pilot bailed out using parachute. The pilot was forced to bail out following control problems during aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bernerzeitung.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Segelflieger-rettet-sich-aus-abstuerzender-Maschine/story/27964097
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-3292.pdf