Accident Fairey Battle Mk I P2330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59094

Date:Monday 26 May 1941
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tröllaskagi Mountains above Skagafjörður fjord -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Melgerðismelar
Destination airport:Kaldaðarnes, Selfoss, Iceland
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 P2330 (VO-D), 98 Squadron, RAF Kaldaðarnes, Selfoss, Iceland. Written off (destroyed) Monday, May 26, 1941. On that date, Wing Commander Arthur K Round RAF 98 Squadron flew Fairey Battle VO-D from Kaldaðarnes to Melgerðismelar.

At noon time he took off for the return to Kaldaðarnes with his Radio Operator and two passengers. When he did not arrive in Kaldaðarnes at scheduled time, an extensive search was started. The day after (27 May 1941) 5 Battle aircraft from 98 Squadron, 2 Hudsons from 269 Squadron and 1 Beaufort from 22 Squadron participated in the aerial search. The next day P2330/VO-D was found on Vaskárdalsjökull (at approximate coordinates 65°26N 18°34W) on the Tröllaskagi Mountains. Battle P2330/VO-D appeared to have flown into the glacier and blew up. All four occupants were dead.

A letter started by Sergeant Talbot was found. No tracks in the snow leading to or from the wreck were found. Officially, Battle P2330 was Struck Off Charge on 11 June 1941 as "missing".

The Crew:
Flying Officer (36201) Arthur Kavhan Round, RAF (Pilot, aged 26) - killed on active service 26/5/1941
Flight Sergeant (751763) Reginald Albert Hopkins, RAF (Radio Operator, aged 21) - killed on active service 26/5/1941
Pilot Officer (45946) Henry James Talbot, RAF (Passenger, aged 24) - killed on active service 26/5/1941
Flight Sergeant (620449) Keith Garret, RAF (Passenger, aged 22) - killed on active service 26/5/1941

The crash site was rediscovered on 21 August 1999. The background to this tragic accident re-emerged with media coverage in 1999 of an expedition to recover the remains of the plane and investigate the site.

Remains of the four airmen on board were recovered for Burial in the British Military Cemetery in the Fossvogur Cemetery in Reykjavík. On May 5 2014 an expedition from Akureyri gathered most of the plane wreckage, and some of these parts are on Special Display at the Flugsafn Íslands at Akureyri.

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.168)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. NZ Herald - NZ flyer to leave icy tomb at last: https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=148730
4. Icelandic Aviation Museum - Fairey Battle P2330: http://www.flugsafn.is/html_ens/ww2/fairey-battle.html
5. http://flugsafn.is/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=62:fairey-battle
6. https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1941/20-fairey-battle-troellaskagi-vaskardalsjoekull-may-26-1941
7. British Embassy in Iceland Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/UKinIceland/posts/dan-carruthers-deputy-head-of-mission-at-the-british-embassy-joined-members-of-s/859850070698690/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2940630/ARTHUR%20KAVHAN%20ROUND/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1800457/REGINALD%20ALBERT%20HOPKINS/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1808423/HENRY%20JAMES%20TALBOT/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1270649/KEITH%20GARRETT/
12. https://www.flugsafn.is/is/flugsagan/leitin-ad-fairey-battle (Icelandic text)
13. https://www.key.aero/comment/172419#comment-172419
14. https://www.afterthebattle.com/store/magazines/issue-no-113_ID117
15. http://www.rafjever.org/98squadhistory2.htm
16. https://www.thefreelibrary.com/Thesearch+for+flight+P+-2330%3B+Sixty+years+ago%2C+four+airmen+died+when...-a064613610
17. https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=is&u=https://www.mbl.is/greinasafn/grein/771244/&prev=search&pto=aue (Icelandic text)