Incident North American AT-6A Texan PH-UBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 592

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-UBG
MSN: 77-4295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warga, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Leeuwarden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after running out of fuel; crashed into a dyke and crashed.

Sources:

Brokkenboek 1945-1955 / H.Dekker, 1991

https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010609847:mpeg21:a0017