Accident Cessna 150F N8607S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5925

Date:Saturday 15 November 1975
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Felton Vickers
Registration: N8607S
MSN: 115061907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private Farm Airstrip, Crowville, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Farm Airstrip, Crowville, Louisiana
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 November 1975 when crashed on take off from a private Farm Air Strip at Crowville, Lousiana. Pilot in command took off from the runway at mid-point. Aircraft failed to achieve or maintain adequate airspeed during initial climb out, and then spun into the ground.

According to the NTSB report, the pilot in command misused or failed to use flaps, and selected the wrong runway, relative to existing wind. The 18-year old pilot survived, but the passenger was killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW76AF045 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=50944&key=0&queryId=3c6c2e24-1b5e-4974-be8e-e222c688df85&pgno=4&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8607S