Bird strike Incident Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3 31+64,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59280

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1971
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: 31+64
MSN: D432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kudensee -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:GAF Husum EDNH
Destination airport:GAF Husum
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a bird strike (gulls), damaging the cockpit hood and engine ; Hptm H. Kretschmar (28) ejected and landed in the River Elbe.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8.9.1971, p36
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm