Accident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59299

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3565
MSN: 168-719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chunchon AFB (K-47) South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G 49-3565 (MSN 168-719) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA November 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation.

To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Missing during a low level reconnaissance mission over North Korea 11 March 1952 (2 crew posted as Missing In Action).

Crew of LT-6G 49-3565:
Lt. Carl J Evans USAF (Pilot) - killed on active service 11/3/1952
1st Lt. Gerard P Cyr USAF (Observer) - killed on active service 11/3/1952

During the Korean War, 1st Lt. Carl Evans served with the 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group based out of K-47 Ch'unchon Air Base, South Korea.

1st Lt. Gerard Cyr also served with the 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group based out of K-47 Ch'unchon AIr Base, South Korea.

On 12 March 1952, he and 1st Lt. Carl Evans were on a low level reconnaissance mission aboard a LT-6G "Mosquito" (#49-3565). Their aircraft was hit by ground fire and crashed.

Both men were listed as MIA, becoming officially KIA (Killed In Action) on 31 December 1953, when their bodies were not repatriated to US custody by North Korea.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/6710/korean-war-project-connecticut-ao1909968-1lt-gerard-peter-cyr
3. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=165716
4. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=165817
5. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20210129.pdf