Incident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59303

Date:Friday 26 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6149th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3558
MSN: 168-712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47) South Korea
Destination airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47) South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3558 (MSN 168-712) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 13Nov51. Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 15 November 1951. Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 15 November 1951 (same day). To San Francisco Port of Embarkation 17 December 1951.To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 31 January 1952. To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 31 January 52.

To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952. Damaged when ground looped landing at Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong, South Korea 26 September 1952.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html