Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59304

Date:Monday 13 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: FX199
MSN: 14A-1502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Noorduyn AT-16-ND ex-USAAF 43-34616 (MSN 14A-1502) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX199. To No 3 Flying Instructor School, Lulsgate Bottom, Bristol August 1944 coded "1". To No 7 Flying Instructor School, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire August 1945 codede "FDM-P". To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire May 1946. To Central Flying School (Basic), South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire May 1952. To No 6 Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire July 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced landed due to the engine failing near RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire 13 April 1953. The engine failed on the downwind leg of the final approach to RAF Tern Hill, and a wheels up forced landing was made in a field near the air base.

The engine failure was attributed to pilot erorr - in that the pilot failed to carry out the neccesary actions on final approach, and failed to ensure that the engine was getting a fuel supply; the engine therefore failed due to fuel starvation. No reported injuries to the pilot

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 360
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.104)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html