Incident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59349

Date:Friday 12 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Sinuiju, North P'yŏngan Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2351, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) October 12 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Reported as Shot down by AAA South of Sinuiju, North P'yŏngan Province. Pilot 1st Lt Frank J Kuzmech USAF bailed out successfully, but was captured alive and taken PoW. According to the Tucson Daily Citizen (Tucson, Arizona Wednesday 19 Dec 1951 Page 18 - see link #6) he was released from captivity in mid-December 1951 in a PoW exchange.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. Tucson Daily Citizen (Tucson, Arizona Wednesday 19 Dec 1951 Page 18): https://www.newspapers.com/clip/36109846/tucson-daily-citizen/
7. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinuiju