Accident Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59369

Date:Thursday 27 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:123rd FBWg /167th FBSqn West Virginia ANG USAF
Registration: 49-2044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Canterbury, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2044 of the 123rd FBW, 167th FBS, West Virginia Air National Guard, USAF, was destroyed on 27.3.1952 when it crashed near Canterbury, Kent.
Crew:
Lieutenant Charles E Mack (pilot) USAF - killed after bailing out from his aircraft

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
4. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk52.html