Accident Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59370

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:560th FSqn /12th FEWg USAF
Registration: 49-2034
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Johns Street, Beck Row, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk (MHZ/EGUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2034, 560th FS, 12th FEW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 29 1951: Struck a parked B-50 on approach to RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, and crashed into St. John Street, in the centre of nearby village of Beck Row, killing the pilot. According to a local newspaper report ("Ely Standard" 29 August 1951):

"An American F.84 Thunderjet hurtled out of control between the houses on either side of St John’s Street, Beck Row and finally crashed outside the police station, killing the pilot. Several houses were damaged by pieces of wreckage but there were no civilian casualties. The aircraft, carrying out a routine flight over Mildenhall airfield, struck the runway with a wing when doing a banking turn.

The pilot attempted to regain control but the aircraft hit the wing of a bomber standing near, ripping it off. It flew down the road with bits of wreckage falling off it. Then the tail plane fell off and it crashed".

Pilot of 49-2034 was Wayne R Finch USAF, who was killed

Sources:

1. Ely Standard 29 August 1951/Cambridgeshire Aviation Scrapbook 1897 to 1990 by Mike Petty: www.mikevettv.ore.itk bit.ly/CambsColIection
2. http://joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Aug.htm
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beck_Row .

Media:

Republic (F-84D) F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet (sn 49-2034) Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2034 (USAF Museum/Public Domain)