Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59423

Date:Thursday 22 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1327 (4th FIW, 335th FIS)Combat mission, fuel starvation, crashed .5 mi short of runway at K-14 Kimpo AFB, totally destroyed, pilot 2th Lt Alfred M.Miller uninjured.

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.