Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59436

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:91st FISqn /81st FIGp USAF
Registration: 49-1231
MSN: 162-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Wheatcroft Farm, Gorleston-on-Sea, 6 miles NW of Lowestoft, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre, 91st FISqn/81st FIGp, USAF. Written off 30/06/1953: crashed near near Wheatcroft Farm, Woodfarm Lane, Gorleston-on-Sea, six miles north-west of Lowestoft, Suffolk. Pilot (Kenneth J Scott, Jr) ejected and survived.

(Brief biography of pilot: Arrived in UK August 44, assigned to 361st and flew 62 missions, primarily bomber escort and fighter sweeps. Shot down 3 Enemy Aircraft: 1 Me-109, 1 FW-190; 1 Me-262 jet. At end of war, in ETO (European Theater of Operations) volunteered to go with 361st to Pacific. War ended while training for Pacific combat. Returned to US October 1945. Remained in Air Force flying jet fighters from 1946 to retirment in 1971. Assigned to 12th Tactical Recon March Field 1947-49; 81st Fighter Wing, 91st Squadron 1949-54 at Larson AFB and Bentwaters, England; 331st Fighter Squadron 1954-58; advisor to Spanish Air Force 1962-65 as F-104 Project Officer and Air Defense Advisor. Retired in 1971 after 6 years at Aerospace Command HQ as Lieutenant Colonel.
Honors:
DFC, Air Medal with 6 Oak Leaf Cluster/ EAME w/ 4 stars/ American Theater/ Cold War AF Commendation/ Joint Service Commendation/Legion Of Merit/ Spanish White Cross).

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86a-sabre_47605-491339.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk53.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
5. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/139749
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gorleston-on-Sea