Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59442

Date:Monday 31 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:92nd FISqn /81st FIGp USAF
Registration: 49-1186
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shepherds Grove, 9 miles NE of Bury St.Edmunds, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1186, 92nd FIS, 81st FIG, USAF: Written off 31.3.52 when undershot the runway on landing at RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk. Pilot, Lieutenant Robert K Fluitt, survived this incident (but was involved in another, fatal, crash of a USAF T-33 near Lubbock, Texas, on 31.3.55 - exactly three years later to the very day)

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=af&offset=35450
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk52.html