Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59444

Date:Monday 23 August 1954
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:81st FBWg /92nd FBSqn USAF
Registration: 49-1183
MSN: 161-177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Buckenham, 5 miles SW of Attleborough, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shepherd's Grove, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1183, 81st FBW, 92nd FBS. Written off (destroyed) in a collision on 23/8/1954, crashed at Old Buckenham, 5 Miles South West of Attleborough, Norfolk. Pilot Ralph V.Weston killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
3. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-86.html
4. https://www.spottingmode.com/north_american_f-86_sabre/cn/rundown/2300/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11250-Crash-nr-Canterbury-about-1954
6. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk54.html