Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59447

Date:Saturday 5 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Korean Peoples Armed Forces Air Corps-KPAFAC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles W of Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KPAFAC MiG-15bis shot down by one F-86F Sabre flown by Charles Salmon. This day a US Air Force RB-45 Tornado of the 91th Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron was attacked over the Yellow Sea, 40 miles W of Pyongyang, by two North Korean or Chinese MiG-15 Fagots. An air battle involving eight USAF F-86 Sabres and twelve MiG-15s followed. Two MiGs were shot down by USAF F-86 Sabres flown by Charles Salmon and George Williams, who were escorting the RB-45.

Sources:

http://www.silent-warriors.com/shootdown_list.html
Hans-Heiri Stapfer