Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-11..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59460

Date:Monday 24 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:334th FISqn /4th FIWg USAF
Registration: 49-11..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mig Alley, over Yalu River Estuary, Yellow Sea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAF Base K-14, Seoul/Kimpo, South Korea(RKSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5-NA Sabre, 334th FIS, 4th FIW, shot down 24 March 1952 by MiG-15bis of 821th IAP (190th IAD) flown by Maj G.F. Dmitryuk. In his second engagement of the day, Maj Dmitryuk in a vertical engagement with a pair of F-86s hit one F-86 from some 500m. The pilot of this F-86 was seen ejecting. ID pilot and jet unknown.

Sources:

1. Red Devils over the Yalu: A Chronicle of Soviet Aerial Operations in the Korean War 1950-53 By Igor Seidov
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html