Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZK-KVM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59482

Date:Saturday 24 November 1990
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-KVM
MSN: 38-79A1078
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Pohangina Valley, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:local airstrip
Destination airport:local airstrip
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Witness saw the aircraft perform a wing-over and dive out of sight, and then heard an impact. The impact killed the passenger and seriously injured the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 90-005T