Accident Pterodactyl Ascender II + 2 ZK-FKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59489

Date:Sunday 8 March 1992
Time:
Type:Pterodactyl Ascender II + 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FKF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Manukau Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZPK
Destination airport:Raglan
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This plane was second in a loose formation of three microlights. While flying over Manukau Harbour it was seen to dutch roll, then pitch nose down. The right wing folded at about one-third span, and the aircraft fell into the sea, killing the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 92-007